VirWoX logo
  
The Virtual World Exchange
383,360 users / 86,830,424,295 L$ exchanged

Customer Login
Forgot your password?
Not registered yet?
Signup as Partner!

General Information:
  About VirWoX
  Terminal Locations
  Currency Shop
  Open Metaverse Currency
  Developers
  Questions & Answers (FAQ)
  Contact us

English Deutsch Français Español Italiano

We accept
PayPal Logo
Credit Cards by Skrill
sofortbanking logo
paysafecard Logo
Ukash Logo
OKPAY Logo
Bitcoin Logo

Authorized Reseller

Security provided by:

Verify OKPAY user information.

Verified by PayPal

L$ / C$ / OM¢ Shop

Do you find trading on the exchange too complicated? You just want to buy Linden Dollars fast, simply, and securely? Just enter on the left how much you would like to buy, and how you would like to pay! No registration is necessary. The Linden Dollars will be sent instantly to the specified avatar.

Please open a VirWoX account if you want the best exchange rate by trading on the exchange, or trade other virtual currencies.

News

2014-03-06: NETELLER no longer supported

NETELLER is no longer available on VirWoX. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause, and will be looking for alternatives.


2013-12-07: SOFORTbanking now also available in France, Italy, Poland and Spain

As a result of our partnership with SOFORT AG, you can deposit money directly from your bank account into your VirWoX account and have it credited immediately. All you need is an online-enabled bank account in Germany, Austria, Switzerland, Belgium, the Netherlands, and now also in France, Italy, Poland, or Spain. You do not need a credit card, nor do you need to register for using the service. More details can be found here.


2013-06-16: Over 100,000 registered users; Over 30 Billion L$ exchanged!

Today we passed a number of important milestones at the same time: We were able to welcome our registered user number 100,000. Also, we have traded over 30 billion Linden dollars, emphasizing our position as the leading independent exchange for trading Linden dollars. In addition, we have traded already 200 million Avination C$.


2013-05-17: VirWoX is now Authorized Linden Dollar Reseller

We are proud to announce that VirWoX has been awarded the status are of an officially Authorized Linden Dollar Reseller by Linden Lab.

As a result, we can continue to offer the residents of Second Life a wide range of payment options to buy Linden Dollars.

However, please note that under the new terms of service we are no longer allowed to take back your Linden Dollars from Second Life and let you "cash out". Our in-world terminals will therefore no longer accept Linden Dollar deposits.

The VirWoX Partner Network and the Currency Shop Program will continue as before. About 5.5 million Linden Dollars have already been paid to our partners in the first 4 months of 2013.


2013-01-12: Strong Growth in 2012

trading volume

We look back to a very successful year 2012, in which VirWoX strengthened its position as the leading independent exchange for trading Linden Dollars.

Compared to 2011, the number of registered users rose by 56%, from 43,388 to 67,572. Trading volume grew even faster, from 5,896 million Linden Dollars in 2011 to 9,609 million Linden Dollars in 2012 (+63%).

Our partners also profit from this positive development, as the referral fees paid through our VirWoX Partner Network and Currency Shop Program are growing constantly. About 9 million Linden Dollars have been paid to our partners in 2012.


2012-10-19: Important changes regarding bank deposits

We have changed the procedure for bank deposits. Instead of specifying your username or avatar name, please send us your unique customer code in the note field of your bank wire. This helps to increase the speed and reliability of processing your deposit. You can find your customer code near the bottom of the Deposit page, together with our bank account numbers.

IMPORTANT: Our bank account at Deutsche Bank is no longer available. Please use only the bank accounts listed on the Deposit page.


2012-10-15: paysafecard now accepted also from Canada, Croatia, Hungary, and Turkey

paysafecard logo

VirWoX is now certified to accept this anonymous prepaid card also also from our customers from above countries. paysafecard is available from 450,000 sales points in 32 countries throughout the world. Click here to find an outlet near you.


2012-10-05: New payment method: Ukash

Ukash logo

With Ukash, you can pay cash and anonymously fund your VirWoX account. No credit card or bank account is needed. Just enter the 19-digit PIN code found on your Ukash voucher.

Find out where to get Ukash at www.ukash.com.


2012-09-19: Multi-Factor Authentication (MFA)

Multi-factor authentication increases the security of your VirWoX account. If enabled, your account is protected not only by your username and password, but also by a one-time-password ('MFA code') generated by an 'MFA token'. We recommend Google Authenticator for Android, iPhone, or Blackberry devices, and Authenticator for Windows phones. Other tokens conforming to the standards OATH HOTP (RFC 4226) or TOTP (RFC 6238) should work, too.


More news

Users
currently online:169
registered:383,360
Trading Volume (SLL)
24 hours:101,365,864
30 days:2,696,922,728
total:86,830,424,295
Trading Volume (ACD)
24 hours:154,556
30 days:3,005,594
total:280,343,067
Current Rates
BidAsk
EUR/SLL263.2267.2
USD/SLL240.3240.4
GBP/SLL355.4366.9
CHF/SLL245.0251.0
EUR/ACD435.53500.0
USD/ACD335.03400.0
SLL/ACD1.26812.139
SLL/OMC1.0441.066
EUR/OMC284.0291.9
USD/OMC252.4258.6
BTC/SLL6646167599
Rate Movement  14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart 14-day chart

inSL logo Copyright © 2007-2015 Virtual World Services GmbH. All rights reserved.
VirWoX is a registered trademark of Virtual World Services GmbH.
Second Life, the inSL logo, and the Linden dollar are trademarks of Linden Research, Inc.
Virtual World Services GmbH and VirWoX are not affiliated with or sponsored by Linden Research.